Table 2 Percentages of population and area under the specified artificial sky brightness (μcd/m2).
CountryBrightness (μcd/m2)
≤1.7>1.7>14>87>688>3000≤1.7>1.7>14>87>688>3000
Population (%)Area (%)
Afghanistan39.160.937.226.511.60.079.420.64.00.80.00.0
Albania0.0100.098.575.637.110.30.0100.087.523.81.70.0
Algeria0.399.798.591.952.119.266.433.619.38.71.10.2
American Samoa*0.0100.0100.099.70.00.00.0100.0100.097.00.00.0
Andorra0.0100.0100.0100.043.60.00.0100.0100.098.11.50.0
Angola55.244.833.227.515.27.088.511.52.90.80.20.0
Anguilla*0.0100.0100.099.30.00.00.0100.0100.095.50.00.0
Antigua and Barbuda0.0100.0100.0100.058.10.00.0100.0100.098.713.70.0
Argentina1.498.694.387.375.857.738.461.626.06.10.90.2
Armenia0.0100.086.357.931.30.00.0100.035.16.20.30.0
Aruba*0.0100.0100.0100.068.30.00.0100.0100.0100.023.90.0
Australia2.098.094.788.066.713.188.111.93.40.90.20.0
Austria0.0100.099.988.735.710.30.0100.097.840.01.80.1
Azerbaijan0.0100.095.271.234.615.318.681.451.113.01.30.1
Bangladesh1.198.979.232.210.40.05.394.760.711.50.60.0
Barbados0.0100.0100.0100.06.00.00.0100.0100.099.71.40.0
Belarus0.0100.092.774.948.512.00.0100.063.210.30.90.1
Belgium0.0100.0100.0100.086.822.20.0100.0100.0100.051.12.6
Belize5.694.477.855.94.20.033.266.819.73.00.00.0
Benin34.465.644.127.86.60.084.515.53.81.00.00.0
Bhutan12.387.751.020.70.00.043.656.48.60.40.00.0
Bolivia13.087.072.563.448.912.077.222.85.51.20.10.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.0100.098.979.026.20.00.0100.088.726.00.70.0
Botswana22.777.359.343.011.50.089.610.42.20.40.00.0
Brazil1.298.894.786.762.532.352.647.421.65.70.70.1
British Virgin Islands*0.0100.0100.0100.00.00.00.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
Brunei0.0100.099.998.891.344.90.0100.076.444.812.51.6
Bulgaria0.0100.099.277.337.04.90.0100.094.619.50.90.0
Burkina Faso59.240.823.416.910.90.084.515.52.70.50.10.0
Burundi69.530.59.35.20.00.082.817.21.90.30.00.0
Cambodia30.070.030.917.29.80.072.427.64.40.80.10.0
Cameroon44.655.442.129.319.90.088.012.03.00.50.10.0
Canada0.299.898.994.676.248.380.819.29.02.70.30.1
Cape Verde1.498.680.842.730.20.024.675.425.94.00.50.0
Cayman Islands*0.0100.0100.099.967.60.00.0100.0100.096.914.00.0
Central African Republic78.221.819.917.10.00.099.70.30.10.00.00.0
Chad78.721.314.09.57.50.098.21.80.50.10.00.0
Chile0.899.294.587.574.439.751.448.618.45.10.70.1
China0.999.188.964.632.511.944.855.230.010.81.60.2
Christmas Island*0.0100.099.974.30.00.00.0100.049.16.90.00.0
Cocos Islands*100.00.00.00.00.00.0100.00.00.00.00.00.0
Colombia3.097.089.375.054.618.755.844.222.15.20.50.0
Comoros38.261.838.215.60.00.064.535.56.20.80.00.0
Congo26.273.864.957.649.04.787.612.43.61.10.20.0
Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo69.630.422.217.511.83.395.84.21.00.20.00.0
Cook Islands*0.0100.085.40.00.00.00.0100.034.70.00.00.0
Costa Rica0.0100.097.381.852.92.40.499.670.418.31.60.0
Cote d’Ivoire17.882.254.233.619.63.550.449.611.11.50.20.0
Croatia0.0100.0100.095.250.521.20.0100.098.962.24.00.4
Cuba0.699.490.066.239.51.96.793.352.310.90.90.0
Cyprus0.0100.099.998.171.410.50.0100.099.172.28.40.2
Czech Republic0.0100.0100.097.542.87.30.0100.0100.082.33.60.2
Denmark0.0100.099.989.338.57.30.0100.099.247.92.90.1
Djibouti48.951.139.70.80.00.082.317.72.80.10.00.0
Dominica0.0100.094.543.70.00.00.0100.044.45.70.00.0
Dominican Republic0.0100.098.182.357.622.60.299.879.823.02.80.3
Ecuador0.499.695.378.350.017.717.282.853.414.91.70.2
Egypt0.0100.099.999.897.537.152.447.626.512.64.90.5
El Salvador0.0100.094.967.324.20.00.0100.080.218.71.10.0
Equatorial Guinea17.282.854.239.120.00.020.479.622.33.60.30.0
Eritrea65.134.921.913.30.00.095.54.50.70.10.00.0
Estonia0.299.897.483.960.531.82.797.375.119.72.30.3
Ethiopia73.926.111.36.11.50.093.46.61.20.20.00.0
Falkland Islands*17.682.480.267.80.00.088.711.31.80.20.00.0
Faroe Islands*0.0100.096.574.512.60.00.199.984.321.50.30.0
Fiji27.472.649.129.90.00.067.732.37.51.30.00.0
Finland0.0100.099.795.768.033.72.897.273.927.62.90.4
France0.0100.0100.094.358.926.60.0100.0100.064.56.70.7
French Guiana*7.892.288.477.936.70.088.311.72.90.70.10.0
French Polynesia*0.0100.098.780.84.90.00.0100.059.610.90.20.0
Gabon22.078.069.456.938.70.277.522.57.92.00.30.0
Gaza Strip*0.0100.0100.0100.095.10.00.0100.0100.0100.068.10.0
Georgia0.0100.092.263.636.74.50.0100.049.810.80.80.0
Germany0.0100.0100.096.041.62.70.0100.0100.074.24.80.1
Ghana15.584.560.637.121.40.451.548.516.33.40.50.0
Gibraltar*0.0100.0100.0100.0100.041.90.0100.0100.0100.0100.028.6
Greece0.0100.099.893.266.041.90.0100.096.340.13.00.5
Greenland*13.386.786.678.13.90.099.90.10.00.00.00.0
Grenada0.0100.0100.076.30.00.00.0100.0100.039.80.00.0
Guadeloupe*0.0100.0100.099.760.21.70.0100.0100.087.511.30.1
Guam*0.0100.0100.0100.082.90.00.0100.0100.095.827.40.0
Guatemala2.297.884.846.320.20.525.474.638.97.20.60.0
Guernsey*0.0100.0100.091.10.00.00.0100.0100.068.70.00.0
Guinea75.824.215.39.60.00.095.14.90.80.20.00.0
Guinea-Bissau68.731.328.523.30.00.097.52.50.60.10.00.0
Guyana26.373.755.543.55.80.094.35.71.20.20.00.0
Haiti28.171.941.130.719.20.043.556.512.62.50.30.0
Honduras2.197.978.551.233.22.228.971.134.26.00.50.0
Hungary0.0100.0100.086.038.59.80.0100.0100.041.12.10.2
Iceland0.799.395.091.673.838.736.064.024.47.60.60.1
India0.299.893.958.519.55.96.893.272.524.71.50.1
Indonesia7.093.083.264.524.86.360.939.117.76.40.60.1
Iran0.299.897.988.564.017.117.083.055.518.12.60.3
Iraq0.199.999.195.676.249.428.771.353.733.29.02.5
Ireland0.0100.099.683.945.218.50.0100.094.639.42.00.3
Isle of Man*0.0100.099.877.442.70.00.0100.097.831.52.80.0
Israel0.0100.0100.099.997.661.00.0100.098.276.341.98.1
Italy0.0100.0100.099.676.926.70.0100.0100.090.319.71.3
Jamaica0.0100.0100.086.047.24.10.0100.0100.041.72.90.1
Japan0.0100.099.996.770.429.90.199.991.139.27.11.0
Jersey*0.0100.0100.098.935.80.00.0100.0100.091.56.50.0
Jordan0.199.999.798.880.524.713.686.452.022.24.20.2
Kazakhstan7.792.380.566.045.012.360.939.111.32.90.50.1
Kenya34.965.131.618.39.10.085.214.83.30.70.10.0
Kuwait0.0100.0100.0100.0100.098.10.0100.0100.092.050.911.5
Kyrgyzstan1.898.288.860.518.60.035.964.119.33.60.10.0
Laos41.059.035.720.18.30.073.726.35.01.00.10.0
Latvia0.0100.089.271.946.821.20.0100.048.39.21.00.1
Lebanon0.0100.0100.099.663.028.40.0100.0100.088.518.31.7
Lesotho18.181.945.921.80.00.045.254.89.21.00.00.0
Liberia73.626.415.79.20.00.095.14.90.90.10.00.0
Libya0.999.198.797.384.752.771.128.912.44.10.70.1
Liechtenstein0.0100.0100.0100.00.00.00.0100.0100.093.70.00.0
Lithuania0.0100.093.066.741.97.80.0100.072.011.71.00.0
Luxembourg0.0100.0100.0100.060.16.90.0100.0100.0100.018.90.2
Macedonia0.0100.0100.084.242.410.80.0100.0100.023.41.40.1
Madagascar76.723.315.39.60.00.097.42.60.50.10.00.0
Malawi29.770.327.913.40.70.062.337.76.51.10.00.0
Malaysia1.798.394.288.967.934.632.367.740.719.83.70.6
Mali64.635.427.924.112.60.097.03.00.60.10.00.0
Malta0.0100.0100.0100.099.841.50.0100.0100.0100.088.516.7
Martinique*0.0100.0100.0100.065.57.20.0100.0100.098.825.20.3
Mauritania61.138.932.728.221.40.098.61.40.30.10.00.0
Mauritius0.0100.0100.095.129.90.00.0100.0100.070.94.30.0
Mayotte*0.0100.0100.069.50.00.00.0100.0100.037.60.00.0
Mexico0.599.595.883.358.322.820.879.237.911.61.70.2
Midway Islands*100.00.00.00.00.00.0100.00.00.00.00.00.0
Moldova0.0100.089.943.818.60.00.0100.068.78.20.50.0
Mongolia31.468.663.251.636.70.095.64.40.80.10.00.0
Montenegro0.0100.097.280.644.711.70.0100.081.024.91.50.1
Montserrat*0.0100.097.80.00.00.00.0100.017.90.00.00.0
Morocco0.999.191.067.549.329.326.673.439.811.31.40.2
Mozambique55.844.228.320.311.92.987.212.82.90.60.10.0
Myanmar26.273.839.921.59.50.670.329.75.61.00.10.0
Namibia31.368.750.137.117.40.092.37.71.50.20.00.0
Nauru0.0100.0100.0100.00.00.00.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
Nepal21.978.145.718.10.00.060.539.510.21.20.00.0
Netherlands0.0100.0100.0100.081.226.20.0100.0100.099.442.57.2
Netherlands Antilles*0.0100.0100.099.293.50.70.0100.0100.079.630.01.7
New Caledonia*7.692.479.267.248.40.038.961.116.33.90.60.0
New Zealand2.897.291.483.456.44.853.146.915.13.50.50.0
Nicaragua16.983.165.550.724.30.064.735.311.82.50.20.0
Niger73.226.818.714.66.50.097.32.70.60.10.00.0
Nigeria25.474.652.635.613.80.559.740.315.87.01.40.2
Niue*97.32.70.00.00.00.099.50.50.00.00.00.0
Norfolk Island*100.00.00.00.00.00.0100.00.00.00.00.00.0
North Korea27.372.742.415.41.10.061.938.110.01.80.00.0
Northern Mariana Islands*0.0100.0100.0100.00.00.00.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0
Norway0.0100.099.795.569.128.71.498.666.122.11.80.2
Oman0.199.998.996.180.534.115.184.954.323.23.20.5
Pakistan3.496.689.858.619.76.645.954.132.29.40.50.1
Panama6.393.786.073.054.117.242.557.527.07.41.20.1
Papua New Guinea68.331.718.810.95.30.189.410.62.50.60.10.0
Paraguay1.698.486.470.955.034.757.242.818.23.90.60.1
Peru8.791.373.263.448.316.462.437.68.71.70.20.0
Philippines8.791.367.247.626.57.235.664.420.96.10.70.1
Poland0.0100.0100.093.950.113.90.0100.099.767.54.50.3
Portugal0.0100.0100.098.376.735.40.0100.0100.071.212.81.3
Puerto Rico*0.0100.0100.0100.071.025.50.0100.0100.099.928.63.4
Qatar0.0100.0100.0100.099.896.70.0100.0100.097.054.616.3
Reunion*0.0100.0100.095.243.80.00.0100.099.751.03.70.0
Romania0.0100.099.365.732.310.50.0100.092.524.31.30.1
Russia1.798.392.780.961.832.066.533.516.04.90.60.1
Rwanda9.990.128.010.20.50.025.075.013.41.90.00.0
Samoa31.768.362.135.60.00.079.620.44.30.80.00.0
San Marino0.0100.0100.0100.0100.00.00.0100.0100.0100.0100.00.0
Sao Tome and Principe5.694.480.541.00.00.025.574.526.15.20.00.0
Saudi Arabia0.0100.099.899.195.983.028.371.743.017.33.30.6
Senegal33.566.545.534.015.50.081.918.14.30.90.10.0
Serbia0.0100.0100.092.439.413.60.0100.0100.057.93.10.2
Seychelles0.0100.0100.076.54.60.00.0100.099.655.60.40.0
Sierra Leone72.527.519.310.10.00.091.18.91.30.10.00.0
Singapore0.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.00.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
Slovakia0.0100.099.882.323.84.80.0100.098.646.81.80.2
Slovenia0.0100.0100.095.927.00.40.0100.0100.068.41.90.0
Solomon Islands61.638.433.730.60.00.094.35.71.20.20.00.0
Somalia74.425.621.713.30.00.098.81.20.20.00.00.0
South Africa2.297.883.766.846.110.937.762.327.47.51.10.1
South Korea0.0100.0100.099.891.066.40.0100.0100.089.419.13.5
Spain0.0100.0100.096.175.241.50.0100.098.646.56.70.9
Sri Lanka0.799.376.429.82.50.011.488.633.95.40.20.0
St. Helena*16.183.90.00.00.00.051.448.60.90.00.00.0
St. Kitts and Nevis0.0100.0100.099.559.70.00.0100.0100.056.95.00.0
St. Lucia0.0100.0100.096.744.20.00.0100.0100.063.11.80.0
St. Pierre and Miquelon*3.796.348.148.10.00.026.273.84.30.40.00.0
Sudan59.340.729.622.511.61.993.96.11.60.40.10.0
Suriname10.889.285.477.651.57.187.013.03.71.10.10.0
Swaziland0.0100.076.333.09.80.00.0100.064.58.30.30.0
Sweden0.0100.099.996.762.025.75.694.460.321.41.60.2
Switzerland0.0100.0100.096.934.00.00.0100.0100.057.92.60.0
Syria0.499.691.268.521.51.323.376.738.212.40.40.0
Tajikistan3.896.287.855.914.10.057.542.519.43.10.10.0
Tanzania62.737.323.015.48.80.092.57.51.30.20.00.0
Thailand0.299.892.561.532.316.34.495.664.218.02.40.3
The Gambia36.163.952.843.60.00.077.222.86.72.60.00.0
Timor-Leste30.769.330.815.24.40.057.342.76.71.00.10.0
Togo35.864.248.030.822.70.076.723.36.21.40.30.0
Tokelau*100.00.00.00.00.00.0100.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tonga0.0100.098.466.50.00.00.0100.079.913.00.00.0
Trinidad and Tobago0.0100.0100.0100.094.350.20.0100.0100.096.643.55.2
Tunisia0.0100.099.480.448.516.59.890.261.617.21.80.2
Turkey0.0100.097.877.749.924.30.0100.087.425.72.20.3
Turkmenistan1.398.795.987.547.319.546.054.025.08.51.30.2
Uganda60.639.417.79.84.10.083.316.73.20.70.00.0
Ukraine0.199.991.365.029.92.90.499.662.811.10.90.1
United Arab Emirates0.0100.0100.0100.099.392.70.0100.092.360.923.45.7
United Kingdom0.0100.099.998.277.026.03.696.486.460.813.51.4
United States0.0100.099.797.277.636.930.469.646.923.23.60.6
Uruguay1.398.794.689.175.334.819.880.227.96.70.90.1
Uzbekistan0.999.196.581.019.72.756.044.025.910.70.60.1
Vanuatu41.158.940.314.00.00.069.031.011.57.91.40.2
Venezuela1.298.896.791.273.033.752.547.530.714.03.30.8
Vietnam3.296.885.660.625.28.221.378.742.517.53.00.7
Virgin Islands*0.0100.0100.099.975.90.00.0100.0100.099.137.20.0
Wallis and Futuna*100.00.00.00.00.00.0100.00.00.00.00.00.0
West Bank*0.0100.0100.0100.094.642.40.0100.0100.0100.061.14.1
Western Sahara*4.195.995.695.590.65.993.76.31.50.40.10.0
Yemen2.797.352.527.914.41.445.554.518.94.90.50.1
Zambia43.856.242.235.116.10.085.914.13.70.80.10.0
Zimbabwe45.654.437.528.42.50.077.222.84.30.70.00.0
European Union0.0100.099.894.059.520.51.398.788.448.76.00.6
World8.092.083.263.735.913.960.339.722.58.61.22

*Nonindependent territories.