Table 3 Estimated fraction of wolf-like versus coyote-like alleles at the 16,184 fixed differences between wolves and putatively unadmixed coyotes.

See Table 1 for sample abbreviations.

SampleNcoyoteNheterozygousNwolf% Wolf alleles% Wolf ancestry
Florida7464189711423.60
Illinois6192577762317.60
Ohio7173300610323.40
Redwolf12,4654657899829.79.3
Redwolf22,1063136486436.420.3
Redwolf32,2113983563335.518.8
Alaska8,5442510106480.993.9
Yellowstone110,4002654153680.493.1
Yellowstone211,1503052187378.960.6
Mexican11,639111433047685.8
Algonquin12,5165508302147.739
Algonquin22,3934855187852.847.4
Minnesota6,714616531746161
Isle Royale4,3722257198763.865.6
QuebecWolf131807157621.30
Wisconsin6,4085501220764.967.4
Boxer12,0011026221982.195.9
GShep12,6841317211582.897
Basenji13,102832217283.998.8