Table 1 Human versus COMPAS algorithmic predictions from 1000 defendants.

Human versus COMPAS algorithmic predictions from 1000 defendants.. Overall accuracy is specified as percent correct, AUC-ROC, and criterion sensitivity (d′) and bias (β). See also Fig. 1.

(A) Human
(no race)
(B) Human
(race)
(C) COMPAS
Accuracy (overall)67.0%66.5%65.2%
AUC-ROC (overall)0.710.710.70
d′/β (overall)0.86/1.020.83/1.030.77/1.08
Accuracy (black)68.2%66.2%64.9%
Accuracy (white)67.6%67.6%65.7%
False positive (black)37.1%40.0%40.4%
False positive (white)27.2%26.2%25.4%
False negative (black)29.2%30.1%30.9%
False negative (white)40.3%42.1%47.9%