Table 2 Sample composition for hominoid upper and lower molars used in this study.
TaxonUpper molarsLower molars
UM1UM2UM3UMTotalLM1LM2LM3LMTotal
A. anamensis235347
A. afarensis211153429
A. africanus1011712914211651
P. aethiopicus22
P. boisei11134116
P. robustus161283620141347
Homo sp./habilis s.l.4265319
H. erectus s.l.2351214
Middle Pleistocene hominins1121113
H. neanderthalensis191931421824749
H. sapiens (Pleistocene)4512123109325
H. sapiens (recent)1420213493764243128
P. troglodytes162164328341072
P. paniscus516101121
Gorilla178161101122
Pongo773171215633