Table 1 Average daily incoming international air traffic.
AirportStateYear
200620112016
SydneyNew South Wales13,21415,99519,991
MelbourneVictoria5,9238,55712,802
BrisbaneQueensland5,0535,9467,299
PerthWestern Australia2,7664,5125,906
Gold CoastQueensland2851,0441,435
AdelaideSouth Australia4927661,170
CairnsQueensland1,186707824
DarwinNorthern Territory160356355
TownsvilleQueensland01139