Table 2 IFL extent and area reduction per country.
Country nameCountry code
(for Fig. 3)
IFL 2000
area (km2 × 103)
IFL proportion
of the forest
zone in
2000 (%)
IFL proportion
of global IFL
area in
2000 (%)
IFL area
reduction
2000–2013 (%)
IFL area
reduction
2000–2013,
not attributed
to fire (%)
AngolaAGO2.90.30.0213.713.7
ArgentinaARG39.96.50.32.01.8
AustraliaAUS82.29.80.632.722.8
BelizeBLZ4.319.70.034.84.8
BhutanBTN6.419.30.0515.515.5
BoliviaBOL233.328.91.819.618.3
BrazilBRA2476.131.719.36.36.2
BruneiBRN2.035.10.0217.017.0
CambodiaKHM1.10.90.0138.238.2
CameroonCMR52.813.40.425.225.2
CanadaCAN3040.351.023.74.72.3
Central African RepublicCAF8.71.50.134.434.4
ChileCHL131.436.91.01.30.9
ChinaCHN45.01.60.411.511.2
ColombiaCOL349.231.02.71.31.3
Costa RicaCRI3.26.20.023.03.0
Côte d’IvoireCIV4.61.70.0417.517.5
CubaCUB0.50.50.00400
Democratic Republic
of the Congo
COD643.927.75.04.24.2
Dominican RepublicDOM0.81.70.0129.01.6
EcuadorECU53.322.30.45.35.3
Equatorial GuineaGNQ4.215.80.0345.245.2
EthiopiaETH3.71.40.039.69.6
FinlandFIN9.73.10.10.20.2
French GuianaGUF65.479.10.55.75.7
GabonGAB108.841.20.822.922.9
GeorgiaGEO9.018.30.10.70.7
GuatemalaGTM5.75.20.0413.313.3
GuyanaGUY144.169.61.111.311.3
HondurasHND6.76.00.128.628.6
IndiaIND33.75.60.31.61.6
IndonesiaIDN359.220.12.810.810.8
JapanJPN1.20.40.010.010.01
KazakhstanKAZ4.416.60.032.32.3
LaosLAO8.53.80.147.947.9
LiberiaLBR4.75.00.0432.232.2
MadagascarMDG17.27.20.119.018.5
MalaysiaMYS21.16.50.225.125.1
MexicoMEX15.01.80.12.82.6
MongoliaMNG11.712.60.112.50.4
MyanmarMMR52.910.10.430.930.9
NepalNPL0.60.60.00400
New ZealandNZL43.125.40.31.31.2
NicaraguaNIC10.38.00.138.138.1
NigeriaNGA3.01.30.025.35.3
NorwayNOR1.81.40.011.01.0
PanamaPAN14.519.60.119.819.8
Papua New GuineaPNG159.835.11.213.313.3
ParaguayPRY44.511.10.379.379.3
PeruPER567.268.54.46.16.1
PhilippinesPHL4.01.60.039.59.5
Republic of the CongoCOG138.740.71.117.717.7
RomaniaROU1.00.60.01100.0100.0
RussiaRUS2744.328.321.46.54.3
SamoaWSM0.723.80.010.60.6
Solomon IslandsSLB7.832.30.152.952.9
SurinameSUR107.473.80.85.75.7
SwedenSWE11.63.00.10.80.8
TanzaniaTZA4.10.80.032.32.3
ThailandTHA19.47.00.27.87.8
UgandaUGA1.00.70.010.90.9
United StatesUSA539.314.24.27.90.2
VanuatuVUT0.77.50.011.11.1
VenezuelaVEN312.835.72.41.51.5
VietnamVNM4.11.70.0325.525.5