Table 6 Comparison between types of human clearing in all forest types (2001–2013) identified from the sample and land cover/land use according to MapBiomas.

Cell entries of the confusion matrix denote the number of sample pixels (1 and 0.5 loss) in each category.

Human clearing of
all forest types
(current study)
MapBiomas
PastureAgricultureForestPlanted
forest
Coastal
forest
WaterOtherNo dataTotal
Agroindustrial
clearing
Pasture997.573.553600171702325
Crops87.5132.528.50001010349.5
Trees313000020054
Small-scale clearing61.50271.50001211455
ConstructionRoads9.511500013038.5
Other40100010015
Dam construction00000184022
Mining1.500001608.5
Total1164.5208882002099213267.5