Table 5 Comparison between types of human clearing in natural woodlands (2001–2012) identified from the sample and 2013 land use according to TerraClass Cerrado.

Cell entries of the confusion matrix denote the number of sample pixels (1 and 0.5 loss) in each category.

Human clearing of
natural woodlands
(current study)
TerraClass Cerrado
PastureAgriculture
(annual and
perennial)
Mosaic of
land uses
ForestryNatural
vegetation
WaterNo dataTotal
Agroindustrial
clearing
Pasture1153014100160
Crops25.573.5039.501112.5
Trees20021005
Small-scale clearing3.50003.5007
ConstructionRoads00.5104005.5
Other00101002
Dam construction00001405
Mining00000000
Total14677266141297