Table 4 Comparison between types of human clearing in primary forests (2001–2013) identified from the sample and postdeforestation land-use types from TerraClass.

Cell entries of the confusion matrix denote the number of sample pixels in each category (a mixed loss pixel was recorded as 0.5). The 113.5 sample pixels with TerraClass showing later loss date than the current analysis (for example, 2004 instead of 2001–2003) were excluded from the analysis and are not displayed in the table.

Human clearing
of primary forests
(current study)
TerraClass
PastureAnnual
agriculture
(cropland)
Mosaic of land
uses
Secondary
regrowth and
reforestation
ForestNonforested
areas
WaterNo
data
MiningUrban
areas
Total
Agroindustrial
clearing
Pasture94411.535129250561.580.5001507.5
Crops5286061017.504.500176
Trees431822000020
Small-scale clearing73.5013.543.51301037.500281
ConstructionRoads5.500.52.515.53000027
Other2.5010.510.500005.5
Dam construction30004200009
Mining20000.5000002.5
Total1086.5100.551189.5413914.592.5002028.5