Table 1 Effect of selection regimen, inbreeding (cross), and sex on fitness-related traits.

Model 1 is a generalized linear mixed model, whereas model 2 is a linear mixed model. Each model was also analyzed with a randomization test (1000 permutations). Bold font indicates significance at α = 0.05.

TraitSourcedfχ2P
Model 1Model 2Randomization
Male mating successRegimen110.460.0010.002
Cross14.750.0290.029
Regimen × Cross11.400.2370.129
Egg-to-adult viabilityRegimen11.890.1690.174
Cross13.120.0780.081
Regimen × Cross14.630.0310.035
Wing size (squared)Regimen13.990.0460.034
Sperm competitivenessRegimen15.910.0150.021
Desiccation resistance (log-transformed)Regimen10.100.7580.755
Sex11379.09<0.001<0.001
Regimen × Sex10.060.8050.791
Female fecundityRegimen10.510.4760.426
Cross10.560.4550.430
Regimen × Cross10.070.7930.793
Female productivityRegimen10.050.8160.811