Table 1 Descriptive statistics.
IndicatorNMeanSDMinimumMaximum
Pro-ISIS search rate31462.417.650180
Normalized pro-ISIS search rate309919.66264.91−698.864964.53
Anti-Muslim search rate31467.1112.28070
Normalized anti-Muslim search rate309987.26819.83−1397.729929.06
Population size314698,139.08312,766.6009,818,605
Percent Muslim31430.0020.0100.29
Unemployment rate31460.090.0300.3
Percent foreign-born31460.040.0601
Percent male31460.50.030.431
Population per square mile3146259.081723.36069,467.50
High school completion rate31460.820.0800.99
Nonviolent crime rate31430.040.0300.6
Ethnic homogeneity index31460.730.1900.99
Percent adolescents31430.140.0200.24
Welfare spending per capita31410.080.1502.59
Percent unmarried males31430.410.080.10.76
Poverty rate31460.160.0600.62