Table 2 Number of threatened species per country and ecoregion.

Top 10 countries and ecoregions with the highest proportion of LT/PT species assessed under both Criteria A and B, under Criterion B, and under Criterion A. LT/PT (see Fig. 1).

CountryArea (km2)Number of recordsNumber of speciesLT/PT species
under Criteria A
and B
LT/PT species
under Criterion A
LT/PT species
under Criterion B
Sierra Leone71,5764,4451,32553.450.813.0
Gambia10,2751359750.548.58.2
Ethiopia1,127,09624,8823,81050.244.326.4
Liberia95,25215,8482,22948.946.411.9
Senegal196,6091,86778147.644.79.1
Ivory Coast320,93435,9153,42143.539.711.0
Guinea243,9409,3452,18942.939.510.5
Ghana238,55911,1412,58041.639.07.7
Benin116,10520,4862,37134.330.96.5
Uganda241,4745,9411,94834.030.310.0
Ecoregions
Ethiopian montane
moorlands
25,049.11,13581476.574.330.2
Inner Niger Delta
flooded savanna
45,868.11379767.064.914.4
Ethiopian montane
grasslands and
woodlands
244,349.011,3904,20059.756.920.9
Ethiopian montane
forests
247,734.36,8412,88553.349.116.8
Sahelian Acacia
savanna
3,042,451.42,82098652.950.112.0
Guinean mangroves23,418.91,5981,15951.650.54.6
Western Guinean
lowland forests
204,226.325,4972,75848.345.114.4
Mandara Plateau
mosaic
7,478.583448447.344.89.3
Ethiopian xeric
grasslands and
shrublands
151,868.745226543.436.614.3
Guinean montane
forests
30,923.59,3833,53742.839.29.1