Table 2 Proportion of losses caused by ARs in top counties.

CountyAR proportion of
insured losses
ClaimsInsured losses ($m)Total damages ($b)AR damages ($b)
Sonoma, CA0.9986650172.05.25.2
Los Angeles, CA0.8468280106.13.22.7
Lewis, WA0.9891979101.43.03.0
Marin, CA0.987315273.22.22.2
King, WA0.970291569.02.12.0
Sacramento, CA0.977360956.91.71.7
Snohomish, WA0.903181843.71.31.2
Monterey, CA0.989125343.51.31.3
Napa, CA0.997133143.21.31.3
Washoe, NV0.99872042.41.31.3
Maricopa, AZ0.628236833.71.00.6
Santa Clara, CA0.971155733.41.01.0
Clackamas, OR0.97073031.50.90.9
San Diego, CA0.912194530.70.90.8
Orange, CA0.899361929.30.90.8
Pierce, WA0.97493428.40.90.9
Riverside, CA0.624161927.90.80.5
Cowlitz, WA0.59670926.60.80.5
Placer, CA0.99059826.50.80.8
Columbia, OR0.99841424.70.70.7