Table 1 Comparison of the genomic features of sequenced Mamiellophyceae.

chr. no., chromosome number; –, not determined.

O. mediterraneusO. tauriO. lucimarinusOstreococcus sp.B. prasinosM. pusillaM. commoda
RCC2590RCC4221CCE9901RCC809RCC1105CCMP1545RCC299
Size (Mb)13.8612.9113.2013.3014.9521.920.9
No. chromosome20202120191920
GC content (%)56606060486564
Genes8,1107,74976037,4927,84710,58710,286
Genes/kb0.580.600.580.560.520.480.49
Monoexonic genes (%)77817981864763
BOC size (kb) [chr. no.]874 [4]1,217 [2]895 [2]822 [2]663 [14]2,172 [2]2,053 [1]
Candidate mating typeplusminusminusplus
SOC size (kb) [chr. no.]637 [12]312 [19]150 [18]102 [18]146 [19]242 [19]195 [17]
Mitochondrion size (bp)49,31244,23743,16843,61447,425
Chloroplast size (bp)74,21571,66667,23872,70072,585