Table 3 Summary of Twitter and Reddit data for troll and control accounts.

Summary of Twitter and Reddit data for troll and control accounts..

PlatformTypeCategoryNo. of
accounts
No. of
posts
TwitterTrollChina2,6601,940,180
TrollRussia3,7223,738,750
TrollVenezuela5941,488,142
ControlU.S. political5,00022,977,929
ControlU.S. random5,00020,935,038
RedditTrollRussia94414,471
ControlPolitical
subreddits
107,052713,236
ControlTop 30
Russian-
targeted
subreddits
784,7115,475,687