Table 3 Top countries that contribute most to enhancing biodiversity protection through the addition of currently unprotected lands (target 1).

Country namePotential contribution of unprotected landsOverlap with mapped indigenous lands
(km2)(% of land surface)(km2)(% overlap)
Cluster 1: Species rarity3,047,7872.27526,73917
  Russia209,3030.1685,91241
  Indonesia167,7550.1381,53449
  Turkey154,6750.120
  China128,9630.1036,68628
  Argentina119,7320.0932,96128
  Brazil114,0980.099111
  Philippines107,0950.0819,00818
  Kazakhstan104,0340.080
  Australia99,9550.0741,08041
  Papua New Guinea99,4680.070
Subtotal of top 10 countries1,305,0780.97298,09323
Cluster 2: Distinct species
assemblages
8,072,3086.023,235,85840
  Australia1,580,4571.181,033,31965
  Brazil1,025,3120.7642,3504
  Indonesia810,8720.60524,92965
  Democratic Republic of the Congo726,8430.54188,66526
  Colombia542,7620.40257,34447
  Peru449,4080.34169,89638
  Papua New Guinea266,2640.2091,57734
  China264,6750.20100
  Bolivia229,5610.1763,64228
  Guyana154,6160.1221,53914
Subtotal of top 10 countries6,050,7704.512,393,27340
Clusters 3 and 4: Rare
phenomena and intactness
29,929,53522.3111,249,97938
  Russia9,715,5877.246,703,65969
  Canada6,711,8005.00557,0558
  Australia2,143,7451.601,149,49954
  United States of America2,116,0961.58240,14111
  China1,191,6230.89707,84759
  Saudi Arabia858,0890.642810
  Algeria715,2690.53260,12836
  Libya660,6830.4987,75313
  Argentina568,7780.42128,44923
  Brazil512,3840.3810,9572
Subtotal of top 10 countries25,194,05518.789,845,76739