Table 1 Estimated total numbers of described species for main taxonomic groups across selected tropical regions (1, 3, 519).

Taxonomic groupLatin America*Afrotropical RegionAfrotrop spp. only in
Madagascar
Percentage
Mad/Afrotrop
Southeast Asia
Vascular plants118,30856,451958217%50,000
Butterflies900044263207%4000
Breeding birds4626213426312%2660
Ants3917334386726%3663
Amphibians3398117834129%1085
Lizards2225140933724%1129
Mammals1793142124617%1305
Snakes157368110916%751

*Mexico southward through all of South America, including the West Indies.

†That is, including Madagascar.

‡Percentage contribution of Madagascar to Afrotropical Region species total, rounded to the nearest percentage.