Table 1 Countries with the highest plastic waste generation in 2016.

Calculations using data reported in (18), with a refined estimate for the United States (bold text). EU-28 countries are reported collectively (italics).

CountryPlastic waste
generation
(metric tons)
Total waste
generation
(metric tons)
% Plastic in
solid waste
2016 Population
(millions)
Per capita plastic
waste generation
(kg/year)
United States42,027,215320,818,43613.1323.1130.09
United States34,020,748263,726,73212.9323.1105.30
EU-2829,890,143243,737,46611.7511.254.56
India26,327,933277,136,1339.51,324.519.88
China21,599,465220,402,7069.81,378.715.67
Brazil10,675,98979,081,40113.5206.251.78
Indonesia9,128,00065,200,00014.0261.634.90
Russian Federation8,467,15659,585,89914.2144.358.66
Germany6,683,41251,410,86313.082.381.16
United Kingdom6,471,65032,037,87120.265.698.66
Mexico5,902,49054,151,28710.9123.347.86
Japan4,881,16144,374,18911.0127.038.44
Thailand4,796,49427,268,30217.669.069.54
Korea, Rep.4,514,18618,576,89824.351.288.09
Italy3,365,13029,009,74211.660.655.51
Egypt, Arab Rep.3,037,67523,366,72913.094.432.16
France2,929,04232,544,9149.066.943.81
Pakistan2,731,76830,352,9819.0203.613.42
Argentina2,656,77118,184,60614.643.660.95
Algeria2,092,00712,378,74016.940.651.59
Malaysia2,058,50113,723,34215.030.767.09
Spain1,832,53320,361,4839.046.539.42