Table 9 Average percentage of invalid observations over the baseline TMF domain.

Average percentage of invalid observations over the baseline TMF domain (A) per year from 1982 to 2020 and (B) over intervals of 5 years (except for the first interval that includes 8 years), by subregion and continent. The values appearing in italic indicate an average percentage of invalid observations higher than 40%.

A
Average % of invalid observations (over the total forest domain, per year)
Subregion19821990199520002005201020152019
West Africa100.090.884.371.85.90.70.20.0
Central Africa100.097.787.667.810.23.71.90.0
Southeast Africa100.092.141.58.41.51.00.50.0
Central America69.417.05.81.80.70.20.00.0
South America55.61.70.80.30.10.00.00.0
Continental
Southeast
Asia
55.249.12.01.00.00.00.00.0
Insular
Southeast
Asia
34.631.26.51.90.20.10.00.0
Continent19821990199520002005201020152019
Africa100.093.571.249.35.91.80.90.0
Latin America62.59.43.31.00.40.10.00.0
Asia-Oceania44.940.24.31.40.10.10.00.0
Total69.147.726.217.32.10.70.30.0
B
Average % of invalid observations (over the total forest domain, per year)
Subregion[1982–1989][1990–1994][1995–1999][2000–2004][2005–2009][2010–2014][2015–2019]
West Africa98.187.182.540.02.80.40.0
Central Africa99.494.780.837.26.72.90.4
Southeast Africa97.980.820.73.91.30.80.1
Central America50.112.44.31.20.40.10.0
South America30.51.20.60.20.00.00.0
Continental
Southeast
Asia
54.514.61.30.40.00.00.0
Insular
Southeast
Asia
34.316.34.20.80.10.10.0
Continent[1982–1989][1990–1994][1995–1999][2000–2004][2005–2009][2010–2015][2015–2020]
Africa99.192.977.635.75.92.40.3
Latin America31.31.60.80.20.10.00.0
Asia-Oceania29.512.03.71.30.30.20.0
Total21.231.923.110.12.30.80.1